ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | vulgarizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'vulgarizar'

Participles

pastpresent
vulgarizadovulgarizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu vulgarizeinós vulgarizámos
tu vulgarizastevós vulgarizastes
ele vulgarizoueles vulgarizaram
past imperfect
eu vulgarizavanós vulgarizávamos
tu vulgarizavasvós vulgarizáveis
ele vulgarizavaeles vulgarizavam
past pluperfect
eu vulgarizaranós vulgarizáramos
tu vulgarizarasvós vulgarizáreis
ele vulgarizaraeles vulgarizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu vulgarizonós vulgarizamos
tu vulgarizasvós vulgarizais
ele vulgarizaeles vulgarizam
future
eu vulgarizareinós vulgarizaremos
tu vulgarizarásvós vulgarizareis
ele vulgarizaráeles vulgarizarão
imperative
vulgarizemos nós
vulgariza tuvulgarizai vós
vulgarize elevulgarizem eles
conditional
eu vulgarizarianós vulgarizaríamos
tu vulgarizariasvós vulgarizaríeis
ele vulgarizariaeles vulgarizariam
personal infinitive
para vulgarizar eupara vulgarizarmos nós
para vulgarizares tupara vulgarizardes vós
para vulgarizar elepara vulgarizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu vulgarizassese nós vulgarizássemos
se tu vulgarizassesse vós vulgarizásseis
se ele vulgarizassese eles vulgarizassem
present
que eu vulgarizeque nós vulgarizemos
que tu vulgarizesque vós vulgarizeis
que ele vulgarizeque eles vulgarizem
future
quando eu vulgarizarquando nós vulgarizarmos
quando tu vulgarizaresquando vós vulgarizardes
quando ele vulgarizarquando eles vulgarizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb vulgarizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.